This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Friday 16 May 2014 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N627CS |
| MSN: | 80881 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bonne Terre Municipal Airport (1BT), Bonne Terre, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bonne Terre, MO (1BT) |
| Destination airport: | Bonne Terre, MO (1BT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot said that during the takeoff roll in his tail wheel-equipped airplane, he lifted the tail off the ground when the airplane was about 50 feet down the runway. The airplane then made a sudden turn to the left and veered off the runway. The left wing struck the ground and the airplane flipped over,which resulted in substantial damage to both wings, the vertical stabilizer and an engine mount. The pilot reported the wind was blowing about 5 knots directly down the runway and there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or the engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control on takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA250 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=627CS Location