This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 May 2014 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EAXG |
| MSN: | AA1B-0352 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cerchiara Calabria -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sibari |
| Destination airport: | Ravello |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The AA-1B plane crashed into a mountain (Pollino massif). The pilot was not seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.agi.it/english-version/business/elenco-notizie/201405300944-eco-ren1006-ultralight_pilot_survives_crash_in_calabria http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1827 