Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 VP193, Tuesday 22 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: VP193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sandy Bank 3 miles SE of RAF stn Coningsby, Lincolnshire England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito VP193: Took off for night training flight from RAF Coningsby 22/11/1949.
Crashed soon after take-off near Sandy Bank, 3 miles south-east of RAF Coningsby. Hit trees at an altitude of 40 ft and caught fire on impact.
The Air Ministry/RAF Board of Inquiry attributed the cause of the accident to the failure by the ground crew to remove the pitot head cover. As the aircraft was taking off at night (in the dark) the pilot was relying on instruments to tell him what the aircraft's altitude was. With the pitot head covered, the altimeter was not working, so the pilot had no idea that he was flying at only 40 ft. The pilot head cover could not be found after the crash.
Crew:
F/O (58320) Ivan Alan Leslie O'DELL (pilot) RAF - killed 
P/O (759291) Ralph Victor Francis CLARKE (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4.ORB 231 OCU RAF
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578318
6.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1949
7.http://www.afm-veterans-uk.info