This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 January 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 |
| Owner/operator: | 109 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VP199 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Unknown -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coningsby, (EGXC) |
Narrative:Mosquito VP199: Took off at 11:17hrs on an unusual mission-to carry out research into cosmic rays. 05/01/1950
Flight routing Coningsby-Cape Wrath-Dalcross-Dundee-Coningsby. Estimated Time of Return of 15:17 hrs. Last radio report from the aircraft was "off northern Scotland" (Presumably Cape Wrath, as per intended route). No trace of its wreckage has ever been found and this aircraft still officially remains as missing (as at January 2025) with the crew posted as presumed dead.
Previously this aircraft has incorrectly been cited as having crashed on Mickle Fell, Durham,England. However, such reports are inaccurate and arise from confusion and misidentification with the crash site of Short Sterling LK488 which did crash on Mickle Fell in 1944
Crew:
F/O (58766) John Frederick NYFFELER (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (200966) Kenneth John Alan HARRIS (nav.) RAF - killed
The Flying accident report resultant from the procedings of Court enquiry held on 17th January 1950 found that " Because no trace of the aircraft has been found and no contributory factors have come to light, the cause of the accident remains obscure, and it is not therefore possible to allocate any responsibility. The apparatus was correctly fitted and the installation approved by Mr Elliott, the scientist in charge.The only doubt in the mind of the Court is whether there would be any risk of explosion through petrol vapour coming into contact with the heating element in the apparatus, were a petrol leak to appear in that part of the petrol system running through the bomb bay."
ore
Sources:
1.Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
3.ORB 109 Squadron RAF:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421165 4.Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
5.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983.
6.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mickle_Fell