Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 VP202, Friday 29 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: VP202
MSN: CX-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wahn (G)
Destination airport:RAF Wahn
Narrative:
Mosquito VP202/B: Took off for a Training flight /practice single-engine landing. 29/04/1949
Approached too low and slow on a practice single-engine landing and wrote the aircraft off. Undershot landing and bellylanded RAF Wahn.
Crew:
PIII (3050195) Raymond Leslie “Ray” COCKS (pilot) RAF: Ok
NII ???? SHEPHARD (nav.) RAF: Ok
Although the flight was mentioned in his logbook (as ML.B. Butzweiler) there was no mention of there being a crash (unlike a previous entry - See DH98 B35 VP189)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
3.Pilots flying logbook Sgt/PIII R.L. Cocks
4.ORB 14 Sqdn RAF