Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA835J, Thursday 29 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 2014
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA835J
MSN: 34850/159
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport (TPA/KTPA), FL, U.S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner of Japan Airlines arrived at Tampa, the starboard wing tip light was destroyed by a fire truck which performed a welcome ceremony. The accident plane was operated as a charter flight JAL/JL8806 for the Japanese soccer team attending FIFA World Cup games. No injury was reported. Youtube film suggests that the starboard wingtip structure - not just the light - was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140605031519/http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp:80/news_society/articles/000027928.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20140602054518/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20140530/k10014868331000.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140530-00000093-mai-soci
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MiM_xM5kcNQ (video)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 2019 JA835J Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 northwest of Shimane prefecture min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location