This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 January 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | VT608 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire. |
Narrative:Mosquito VT608: Took off for Training flight 20/01/1949.
On return, the pilot attempted to initiate an overshoot from a normal approach, but left the flaps down fully in error. The aircraft would not accelerate away from the overshoot in this configuration. as a result, the pilot closed the throttles, and made a wheels up landing at RAF Moreton in Marsh.
Crew: ???? Ok.
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.ORB Central Flying School RAF
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101497
6.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Flying_School
7.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Moreton-in-Marsh
Location