This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 December 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 27 MU RAF |
| Registration: | VT584 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Tern Hill, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire |
Narrative:Mosquito VT584: Took off for a Test flight. 03/12/1948
The pilot was having problems with the port engine and propellor while on a post-maintenance test flight from RAF Shawbury. The problems stemmed from the port engine over-speeding, and not being able to feather the port engine. Subsequently, after successfully managing to shut down the port engine, the PIC (Pilot in Command) mishandled the asymmetric (single engine) flying and the starboard engine controls, which made it necessary to make a wheels-up forced landing at RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt.
2.ORB 22 MU RAF Shawbury
3.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999
5.http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vt
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tern_Hill#Postwar 