This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 February 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | VT594 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire. |
Narrative:Mosquito VT594: (Central Flying School) Took off for Training flight 12/02/1948
On approach to RAF Moreton in Marsh, the aircraft was overshooting in asymmetric (single engine) configuration, but the student pilot allowed the Mosquito's airspeed to fall below the minimum safety speed for single engine flying, and altitude could not be maintained. The instructor pilot therefore took control while he still could, and force landed the aircraft at RAF Moreton in Marsh.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB Central Flying School RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1787:
3.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101497 4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings,
6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=vt 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Moreton-in-Marsh 