Accident Aeronca L-3B N61547, Friday 6 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 September 1957
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca L-3B
Owner/operator:AAL Employees Flying Club
Registration: N61547
MSN: 9253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florence, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure at low altitude in flight, airplane apparently stalled into the ground nose first.

Sources:

Photos and Cincinnati times star article

Images:

September 7, 1957, Florence Kentucky