| Date: | Saturday 31 May 2014 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 28 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftsportverein Agathazell e.V. |
| Registration: | D-KEBI |
| MSN: | 28750 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wiggensbach-Wagenbühl, Kempten, Allgäu -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Agathazell Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Agathazell Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The motorized glider hit a cable during approach to an off airfield landing in a field at Kempten, Allgäu and crashed to the ground. The pilot was not injured severely. Stayed overnight in the hospital but was released the next day with no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 3X047-14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20150105164305/http://www.bfu-web.de:80/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/UB2014/FBericht_14_3X047_ASW28_Wagenbuehl.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 2.
https://www.t-online.de/regionales/id_69668132/segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-ein-verletzter.html 3.
http://www.new-facts.eu/wiggensbach-wagenbuehl-motorsegler-stuerzt-nach-beruehrung-mit-stromleitung-ab-pilot-schwer-verletzt-41341.html 4.
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Schleicher-ASW-28-18E/1637976/?sid=ae5653956aa7b060e3de5952f6d7e5ff 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw28.htm 