This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 May 2014 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CT |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MPWS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Freiberg, Sachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EPKK |
| Destination airport: | Mohorn Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ultralight aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted during an emergency landing in a field after an engine failure. The pilot (67) escaped uninjured. The aircraft sustained substantial damages and is possible a write-off.
Sources:
https://www.sachsen-fernsehen.de/kategorie/dresden/ https://www.bild.de/regional/dresden/flugzeugabsturz/flugzeug-absturz-pilot-ueberlebt-36212696.bild.html 