| Date: | Sunday 1 June 2014 |
| Time: | 15:04 UTC |
| Type: | Jodel D.117 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AWFW |
| MSN: | 599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-14F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oxenhope Airfield, Oxhenhope, 4 miles SSW of Keighley, West Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK) |
| Destination airport: | Oxenhope Airstrip, Keighley, West Yorkshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 1st June 2014, Jodel D.117 G-AWFW flipped over on landing at Oxenhope, near Keighley, West Yorkshire. Both occupants received injuries. As per an eyewitness report "Air Yorkshire" June 2014 p.20:
"On 1.6 [2014] Oxenhope based Jodel D.117 G-AWFW came to grief whilst landing at its home airfield. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway and flipped over trapping the two people on board. Fortuantely neither sustained serious injuries, however they were flown to Leeds General Infirmary in the Yorkshire Air Ambulance. The photo above (courtesy of Telegraph and Argus) shows the aircraft tethered by its tailwheel and held up by a ladder while the rescue took place".
The AAIB Investigated the incident, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB report dated 16 December 2014
"AAIB investigation to Jodel D117, G-AWFW
Aircraft overturned on landing, near Keighley, West Yorkshire, 1 June 2014.
Synopsis
The aircraft flew from Sywell Airfield to a private airfield near Keighly, West Yorkshire, which had two grass runways: 11/29 which was 435 metres long by 15 metres wide, and 06/24 which was 325 metres long and 10 metres wide.
The pilot reported that the weather was fine and calm for landing, and that he flew a powered ‘short field’ approach to Runway 24. The runway surface was of wet grass and was soft. After touchdown, the aircraft’s main wheels sank into the surface, causing it to pitch nose down and overturn. The cockpit canopy was crushed, trapping the two occupants. The emergency services attended and the occupants, who both suffered spinal injuries, were assisted from the aircraft and taken to hospital".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "Canopy and glazing crushed, propeller blades and engine cowling damaged". The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond repair", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 23 February 2021. This event was despite the airframe being sold on, post accident, on 20 October 2014 to the next (7th) owner.
As the airfield's owners/operators website states: "Oxenhope International Airfield is located 4 nautical miles South South-West of Keighley and 1/2 Nautical Mile East of Oxenhope. The airfield sits alongside Upwood Caravan park near the Worth Valley Steam Railway and Haworth. The nearest alternative airfield is Huddersfield". It appears that this airfield can claim to be the highest in the UK at 1,150ft above sea level.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2014/06/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report 16 December 2014:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/548b0bf440f0b602410002c4/Jodel_D117_G-AWFW_12-14.pdf 2. Keighley News 1 June 2014:
https://www.keighleynews.co.uk/news/11249135.update-two-taken-to-hospital-after-plane-crash-at-oxenhope-near-keighley/ 3. Bradford Telegraph & Argus 2 June 2014:
https://www.thetelegraphandargus.co.uk/news/11251300.bravery-of-group-who-came-to-the-rescue-after-oxenhope-plane-crash-left-two-hurt/ 4. "Air Yorkshire" June 2014 p.20:
https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.June.2014.pdf 5. G-AWFW History 1968-1973:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWFW-1.pdf 6. G-AWFW History 1973-1974:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWFW-2.pdf 7.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AWFW/912223 8.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AWFW.html 9.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BHXU.html 10.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/PH-VRE.html 11.
https://www.spottingmode.com/wro/location/26233/ 12.
https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11B.htm 13.
https://oxenhopeairfield.co.uk/the-airfield/ 14.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Oxenhope 15.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxenhope Location
Media:
G-AWFW: Jodel D.117 at Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 31 August 2013

Wreckage of three airframes G-AWFW, G-RJIT (centre) & G-BUTG at Wood Lane, Swinderby, Lincolnshire 16 March 2023