Accident Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette Astazu II ? TP-1103, Monday 22 April 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 April 1974
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 318C Alouette Astazu II ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: TP-1103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 km from Mapiní -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in canyon in Sierra de Rosario after explosion. As "TP-1103" in newspaper. Aerophotometrical flight. Type not reported.

Note: FAM operating 5x SA318C from 1962-1991 (Aeroflight)

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 23 April 1974, p1
El Informador 24 April 1974, p8B .