Accident Foxcon Aviation Terrier 200 ZK-UTC, Monday 2 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 2014
Time:12:41
Type:Foxcon Aviation Terrier 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-UTC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Motueka Aerodrome, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Motueka Airport
Destination airport:Motueka Airport
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a local flight of the area. He had tracked from Motueka Aerodrome to Mount Arthur and then proceeded to Marahau before turning to return to Motueka. As the pilot crossed Tapu Bay the engine started losing power and surging. The engine ev entually failed completely. The pilot attempted to re-start the engine but it would not run for more than a few seconds. The pilot elected to attempt a glide back to the aerodrome due to the unsuitability of the terrain for a landing, and the pilot had completed this exercise previously. At one kilometre from the aerodrome the pilot realised he would not make the aerodrome and clear powerlines located just prior to it. The pilot elected to land in a kiwifruit orchard between the rows. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft sustained significant damage. Inspection found wiring in poor condition with inadequate crimping, split insulation and damaged terminal/plug on the igniter negative wire. Distributor wiring was probably giving intermittant signal to ECU.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11266176
http://www.newshub.co.nz/nznews/microlight-crashes-into-orchard-2014060214
http://www.stuff.co.nz/nelson-mail/news/10113722/Crash-landing-in-orchard
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/Vector_2015-2.pdf