Incident Boeing 757-200 PCF VT-BD?, Friday 30 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 May 2014
Time:16:00-18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-200 PCF
Owner/operator:Blue Dart Aviation
Registration: VT-BD?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose gear and nose of a parked Blue Dart Aviation aircraft suffered damage during high speed winds at Indira Gandhi International Airport.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/delhi/One-dead-cockpits-damaged-by-ladders-swept-by-winds/articleshow/35805309.cms
http://www.asianage.com/delhi/nine-killed-thunderstorm-traffic-crippled-851

Location