Incident Sonex Aircraft Onex N123HF, Friday 30 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 May 2014
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Sonex Aircraft Onex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123HF
MSN: ONX0026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gnoss Field Airport (KDVO), Novato, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KDVO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Gnoss Field Airport (KDVO), Novato, California, the aircraft, an experimental Frentzel built Sonex Onex, experienced a ground-loop and subsequent runway departure, coming to rest upright. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.marinij.com/novato/ci_25868862/homemade-plane-skids-off-runway-novato?source%3Drss
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-MAY-14,SAN%20RAFAEL,N123HF]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=123HF

http://builder.sonexaircraft.com/pictures/Onex_26_1.jpg?923.946418765494
https://www.sonexaircraft.com//onex/

Location