| Date: | Sunday 1 June 2014 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Win Win Aviation |
| Registration: | N223AL |
| MSN: | 223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35334 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Middletown Regional Airport (KMWO), OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Middletown, OH (MWO) |
| Destination airport: | Middletown, OH (MWO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The skydiving airplane was on a ramp with its engines operating while the pilot waited for passengers to board. The pilot asked an employee of the skydiving operator if he could order something to eat for lunch. The employee responded that she had time to come see the pilot at the airplane because she was expecting a small delay before the next flight. The pilot thought the delay was not long enough to justify shutting down the engines. The pilot observed the employee exit the manifest office and run toward the airplane. The skydiving operator typically flew single-engine airplanes with the propeller located in front of the cockpit; however, the accident airplane was a twin-engine airplane with its propellers located under each wing. The operator’s employee subsequently walked into the operating propeller under the airplane’s left wing, sustaining fatal injuries.
Probable Cause: The skydiving operator employee’s failure to see and avoid the rotating propeller blades when she walked toward the cockpit while the airplane’s engines were running.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA272 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 January 1981 |
HI-367 |
Servicio Aéreo Dominicanas |
0 |
Santo Domingo-Herrera Int'l Airport (HEX) |
 |
sub |
| Undershoot |
Location