This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 June 2014 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | Chautauqua Airlines |
| Registration: | N273SK |
| MSN: | 145331 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH) |
| Destination airport: | JFK KJFK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the take-off from Port Columbus, the tread separated from the right hand main tire, causing damage to the wing flaps and fuselage. The crew continued on to New York, but were forced to execute a fly by of the control tower to confirm that the landing gear was down. The crew eventually commenced a safe emergency landing, with no injuries among the passengers and crew.
Sources:
http://www.nbc4i.com/story/25675188/flight-from-columbus-to-new-york-makes-emergency-landing http://myfox28columbus.com/shared/news/features/featured/stories/wsyx_flight-port-columbus-forced-make-emergency-landing-6916.shtml https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CHQ6077 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N273SK.html http://avherald.com/h?article=47553d34&opt=0 