Accident Dassault Mirage 5DD 04-003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166713

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5DD
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 04-003
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Baldia Ittehad Town -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:PAF Base Masroor, Karachi
Destination airport:PAF Base Masroor, Karachi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military training plane crashed under unknown circumstances, obviously because of a technical malfunction.
The plane crashed into a bus terminal.
According to first reports both pilots died in the crash as well as a bus driver and a painter. Several people were injured.

Sources:

https://www.pakistantribe.com/17195/pakistan-air-force-training-air-craft-crashed-in-karachi-two-dead
https://www.dawn.com//news/1110311/plane-crashes-in-karachis-baldia-town
https://nation.com.pk/04-Jun-2014/paf-plane-crashes-at-bus-terminal-4-dead