| Date: | Saturday 2 March 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Flight Design CT2K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CBEX |
| MSN: | 7867 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private airstrip near Heckington, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newark-on-Tent, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | Private Strip, Heckington, Lincolnshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had flown from its base near Newark-on-Trent to the airstrip, about 17 nm away. On arrival, a person on the ground informed the pilot by radio that the landing direction at the east-west orientated grass strip was to the west. The weather was fine, with a light surface wind from north or north-west. The pilot flew a right hand finals turn to a normal landing on the strip, which the pilot described as wet. After a short ground run, the aircraft encountered a bump and became airborne again for a time. When it landed again, the pilot applied the brakes, but this induced a skid and the aircraft veered to the left. The pilot regained control but, having insufficient runway remaining to abandon the landing, attempted a controlled run off onto an adjacent track. However, the left main wheel caught in a dyke and the left wing struck a tree. The aircraft yawed through 360° and came to rest. Damage was sustained to the left wing, landing gear, fuselage, and propeller
The pilot observed that the best course of action would have been to go-around after the initial bounce. He had not landed at the airstrip before and was unaware that the last 100 metres of the strip sloped downwards.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2013/03/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/flight-design-ct2k-g-cbex-2-march-2013 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1376818/ Media: