| Date: | Tuesday 26 March 2013 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-161 Cherokee Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Booker Aircraft Leasing Ltd (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-OARO |
| MSN: | 28-37006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bembridge Airport, near Sandown, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB) |
| Destination airport: | Bembridge, Isle of Wight (EGHJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reduced engine power too early on short finals, causing the aircraft to sink and strike soft ground before the paved runway surface. The aircraft, which suffered substantial damage, continued forward onto the runway and was taxied clear before being shut down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2013/03/09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 2.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28r-201-cherokee-arrow-iii-g-oaro-26-march-2013 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1303874/ 