Accident Pitts S-1T G-WILD, Sunday 31 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 2013
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1T
Owner/operator:The Wild Bunch (regd. owners)
Registration: G-WILD
MSN: 1017
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Waltham Airfield (EGLM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged on landing at White Waltham, Berkshire 31 March 2013.

On touchdown, the aircraft pitched nose-down, and somersaulted completely onto its back before coming to rest once again erect, but substantially damaged. A witness stated that the approach had appeared normal, and that on touchdown, the aircraft “flipped dramatically, as if it had hit a divot”.

The pilot, uninjured, evacuated the aircraft and was attended by staff on the airfield and then emergency services. She stated that three things contributed to her survival: having been flying aerobatics, her harness was fully tight; a thick energy-absorbing foam cushion on the seat protected her back; and although her head had apparently shattered the canopy, a leather flying helmet had prevented injury.

Photographs showed that the aircraft had touched down amongst ruts slightly to the side of the 30 metres width of licensed runway.

The ruts had been left by a vehicle deploying and retrieving portable runway lighting, used for night flying operations. The airfield operator made several changes to procedures as a result of the investigation.

G-WILD was substantially damaged, and the registration was cancelled on 14 June 2013 as "temporarily withdrawn from use". It is worth noting that the Facebook page of "The Wild Bunch" (the owners of G-WILD) has not been updated since 12 August 2012...

In May 2013 the damaged airframe was sold to Nalson Aviation, who, in turn, sold it on during January 2014 for a rebuild.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/03/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/pitts-s-1t-special-g-wild-31-march-2013
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Wild-Bunch/160915640641500
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20091103103150/http://www.pitts.org.uk:80/planes.html
5. https://afors.com/index.php?page=adview&adid=25531&imid=0

Location

Media: