| Date: | Friday 9 May 2014 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Pacific Aerospace 750XL |
| Owner/operator: | DC Skydiving |
| Registration: | N750SS |
| MSN: | 115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warrenton Air Park (7VG0), Warrenton, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Warrenton, VA (7VG0) |
| Destination airport: | Warrenton, VA (7VG0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the commercial pilot, following a skydiving operation, he returned to the airport. During the landing attempt and as the airplane was about 15 ft above ground level, the airplane banked left and the left main landing gear (MLG) then contacted the turf runway, so he immediately performed a go-around. Ground personnel subsequently contacted the pilot via radio to inform him that the left MLG had separated from the airplane. The pilot then performed an emergency landing, and, during the landing roll, the left wing contacted the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing spar.
Examination of the left MLG revealed that three of the lower clamp’s bolts were fractured, and an aft outboard bending moment was noted on the clamp piece. Fretting marks indicative of clamp movement were also noted. Although it could not be determined when the fretting occurred, it likely resulted from the initial hard landing. Further, several pieces of a polyurethane-based material were found within the left fuel tank. The fracture surfaces on these materials and on the left MLG bolts exhibited overstress damage consistent with a hard landing. Therefore, it is likely that the pilot improperly flared the airplane, which resulted in a hard landing and the subsequent separation of the left MLG.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and separation of the left main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14LA235 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 September 2016 |
N750SS |
D.C. Skydiving Center |
0 |
Warrenton, VA (7VG0) |
 |
sub |
| 1 June 2022 |
N750SS |
|
0 |
Warrenton-Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY) |
 |
sub |
Location