| Date: | Friday 2 May 2014 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3469C |
| MSN: | 26512 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8137 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dry, hard surfaced runway, Soldotna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna, AK (SXQ) |
| Destination airport: | Soldotna, AK (SXQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was practicing solo takeoff and landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry, hard surfaced runway. At the beginning of the flight, the winds were light and variable, but during the last landing, the wind had shifted to a slight tailwind. During the landing, the pilot lost control of the airplane, and ground looped, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recognize a wind shift, resulting in a tailwind landing, loss of control, and ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC14CA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3469C
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 May 2009 |
N3469C |
Private |
0 |
Kenai, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location