Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-BOST, Wednesday 21 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1981
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Boston Deep Sea Fisheries Ltd
Registration: G-BOST
MSN: 27-7754058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riplingham, 4nm N of Brough, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Destination airport:Carnaby Airfield, East Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.1.81: flew into high ground at Riplingham, 4 nautical miles north of Brough, East Yorkshire, three minutes after take off from Brough. The aircraft was on a positioning flight from Brough to Carnaby, and the pilot (sole person on board) was killed. The crash appears to have happened on or shortly after 10:20am local, with the aircraft being reported as "overdue" at 11:04am, when it failed to arrive at Carnaby airfield. A search was initiated, and the wreckage was found at 16:00 hours

Registration G-BOST cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" one year and seven days later, on 28.1.82

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ffa3ed915d1371000a3f/10-1981_G-BOST.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BOST.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riplingham