Accident Republic RC-3 Seabee LN-TSN, Tuesday 23 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1955
Time:c. 00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3 Seabee
Owner/operator:Vestlandske Luftfartselskap
Registration: LN-TSN
MSN: 645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordfjordeid -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bergen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea to pick up a patient. Pilot Trygve Lund (25) injured. Mechanic Tore Knudsen (17) missing.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Dagbladet 24/25 August 1955