Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GPVC, Saturday 31 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Elk Island Air Inc.
Registration: C-GPVC
MSN: 290
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Edmund Lake Lodge, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Edmund Lake Lodge
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from Edmund Lake, MB on May 31st, time unknown. 1 pilot on board with minor injuries. Pilot was rescued by passengers who had just been dropped off.

Sources:

Record # 25 CADORS Number:
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?rt=NRL&rd=2014-06-03&fa=&rg=