Incident Mil Mi-24VP 10 YELLOW, Tuesday 3 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24VP
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration: 10 YELLOW
MSN: 353258491027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Slavyansk -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian Air Force Mil Mi-24VP "10 YELLOW" (ex UN) was fatally damaged (possibly ZSU-23-2-no fatal) (small arms-fatal) in a combat mission in east Ukraine against the separatist troops in Donetsk region. The pilot managed to land the helicopter.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/StateOfUkraine/status/473800567395856384
http://s020.radikal.ru/i709/1406/7a/667054590c6b.jpg