| Date: | Sunday 27 February 1983 |
| Time: | 14:46 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E |
| Owner/operator: | Busch (Aviation) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-PUMP |
| MSN: | 27-7305193 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rubery, Bromsgrove, 11 miles SE of Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mona, Anglesey (EGOQ) |
| Destination airport: | Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire (EGBO) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ex-G-CDBI, re-registered as G-PUMP 23.7.82. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.2.83 when crashed at Rubery, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, 11 miles South East of Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire. The aircraft was flying very low (below a low cloud base), straight and level, heading north-west, at the moment of impact, when it experienced a fatal CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) at 950 feet AMSL when it collided with a 60-foot high electricity pylon
Registration G-PUMP cancelled by the CAA 29.2.1984 (one year and two days later) as "destroyed".
NOTE: The official AAIB Accident report initially gave the date for the accident as "1982" (one year out...) which is impossible, as the date was several months before G-CDBI became G-PUMP! The AAIB later issued a Corrigendum, which corrected several items, including the date (confirmed as 27/2/1983 NOT 27/2/1982)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 2. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-23-series-250-aztec-e-g-pump-27-february-1982 3. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f724ed915d1374000633/Piper_PA_23_Series_2250_Aztec_E_G-PUMP_Corrigendum.pdf (corrections, including date)
4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1133755/ 