Incident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante G-OAIR, Saturday 6 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Air Ecosse
Registration: G-OAIR
MSN: 110-222
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2 km NE of Hatton, near Peterhead,Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Prestwick, Ayrshire (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:Aberdeen (ABZ/EGPD)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 6/11/82; crashed en route between Prestwick and Aberdeen. Aircraft came down 2 Km North East of Hatton, near Peterhead, Aberdeenshire. Force landed in a field due to failure of the right hand engine. Transferred to Air UK, Gatwick, 18/2/83

Registration cancelled 16/12/83; CAA records state "to USA", later became N4582Q (by Dec 1983)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/6-1983%20G-OAIR.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-OAIR.pdf
3. https://www.airteamimages.com/embraer-emb-110-bandeirante_G-OAIR_british-island-airways_198405.html
4. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=5&typeid=109