| Date: | Monday 26 May 2014 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Pilots Choice Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N188DP |
| MSN: | E-1476 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5360 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BB87 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Road NE of the Coffield Rgn'l Airport (KRCK), Rockdale, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Huntsville, TX (KUTS) |
| Destination airport: | Georgetown, TX (KGTU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, about 20 minutes into the flight, the engine sound abruptly changed, and the engine began to lose power. The pilot’s attempts to restore power were unsuccessful. An air traffic controller gave the pilot radar vectors to the nearest airport; however, the airplane was unable to glide to the runway, so the pilot made a forced landing on uneven terrain. The right main landing gear did not extend fully before touchdown, and the airplane ground looped, which resulted in the fuselage buckling and the outboard portion of the right wing being torn off. The engine was test run at all power settings, and no anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident testing revealed no anomalies.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA253 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N188DP FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N188DP Location