Fuel exhaustion Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N8DT, Wednesday 4 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2014
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8DT
MSN: TST1
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-340-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Flying Oaks Airport (2TE2), NW Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (2TE2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane’s engine lost power. The pilot attempted to return to the runway but was unable to reach it so he attempted to land on a 1/4-mile-long driveway that paralleled the runway, but the airplane struck a tree and impacted the driveway. Postaccident examination revealed that the airplane’s propeller and spinner had separated from the engine and had sustained minimal impact damage: there were no signatures of rotational damage consistent with the engine developing power at the time of impact. The airplane’s fuel tanks were examined and no fuel was observed. The fuel tanks were not breached during the impact, and there was no evidence of fuel leaks or fuel stains at the accident site. The pilot was not a registered pilot and did not hold a Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate. The pilot’s flight experience is unknown.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot’s inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power during takeoff due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8DT

Location