This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 June 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29KUB |
| Owner/operator: | 303.INAS Indian Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Arabian Sea, off Goa -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Naval airbase INS Hansa, Goa |
| Destination airport: | Aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya |
Narrative:Navy officials said that the pilot had missed the first two arrestor wires on the flight deck and was attempting to
take-off again for a go-around when the arrestor hook snagged the third wire, slamming the aircraft back down onto the flight deck. The pilot was unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.financialexpress.com/news/mig-29k-averts-horror-crash-but-slams-onto-indias-brand-new-naval-icon-ins-vikramaditya/1257426 bharat-rakshak.com