Other Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DLI, Wednesday 4 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2014
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DLI
MSN: 33591/1894
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Ryanair Boeing 737, EI-DLI sustained damage to the right hand horizontal stabiliser in an incident at Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA), Italy. Apparently the airplane rolled back about 40 m and collided with an airport fire station.
The airplane empty and was parked on the apron at the time of the incident. At the day of the crash there was an unexpected strike action by Groundcare staff at the airport.

Photos from the incident suggest that the airplane was parked at stand H415 or H416.

Sources:

http://roma.repubblica.it/cronaca/2014/06/05/news/ciampino_aereo_sfonda_la_caserma-88081418/?ref=HRESS-1#gallery-slider=88081034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 2011 EI-DLI Ryanair 0 E of Dublin non
Loss of pressurization

Media: