Accident Avid Flyer Lite 73-JU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166759

Date:Thursday 5 June 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Lite
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 73-JU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albertville Aerodrome - LFKA -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFKA
Destination airport:LFKA
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight crashed shortly after takeoff, at the end of the runway, and caught fire very quickly. Both instructor and student were seriously injured and burned. At 18:00, the policeman said that one of the occupants died and the other was helicoptered towards the main Hospital Center of Lyon.
On June the 6th, the second occupant died at the hospital.

Sources:

www.ledauphine.com/savoie/2014/06/05/un-ulm-s-ecrase
www.ledauphine.com/savoie/2014/06/06/l-instructeur-etait-l-un-des-plus-experimentes-de-la-base
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.23.pdf