Accident Avro Anson Mk I DJ628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166764

Date:Saturday 14 November 1942
Time:c. 0200
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:9 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: DJ628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, northwest of RAF Penrhos -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandwrog
Destination airport:RAF Penrhos
Narrative:
Anson DJ628 departed Llandwrog at 0124 on a night navex that was to terminate at Penrhos.
The plane was last heard from at 0132 and did not respond to a general recall message sent owing to worsening weather at 0250.
It was believed to have crashed in the sea northwest of Penrhos and not far from the coastline.
All five airman on board were killed.
They were :
Sgt Trevor Morgan Blakemore (21) RNZAF, a staff pilot at 9 (Observers) Advanced Flying Unit.
Pilot Officer Keith Charman (30) RAFVR, probably a navigation instructor.
Sergeant John George (Ian) Cairns (20) RAFVR.
Sergeant John Mallett (22) RAFVR.
Leading Aircraftman Ronald Adam Simpson (19) RAFVR.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10047-Sgt-Trevor-Blakemore-RNZAF