Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth LN-TVB, Saturday 14 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 June 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Norsk Aero Klubb
Registration: LN-TVB
MSN: 44
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jarlsberg, Vestfold -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oslo Airport, Fornebu, Oslo, Norway (FBU/ENFB)
Destination airport:Jarlsberg, Vestfold, Norway
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ASJA built 23 Tiger Moths for the Swedish Air Force; 3 were designated Sk11 (DH.82 equivalent with Gipsy III) and 20 Sk11a (DH.82A equivalent with Gipsy Major), MSN 44 was an Sk 11A (with a Gipsy Major #5858). Taken on charge by the Swedish Air Force (Flygvapnet) as 6512; to Stabens Flygavdelning, Barkarby 31.5.35. To Fv 512 10.35; coded ‘6-12’ then ‘6-21’. Fitted 11.38 with Gipsy Major #8228. To F.8 Barkarby 19.11.38 coded ‘8-82’. Re-coded ‘8-63’ [10.40]. Fitted 11.40 with Gipsy Major #5857. To F 7 Satenas 6.4.41 (possibly coded ‘7-63’). To F 5 Ljungbyhed 11.7.42 (possibly initially coded ‘5-1’; later ‘5-72’ and finally ‘5-0’). Fitted [5.46] with Gipsy Major #8394.

Collided with fuel truck 28.5.46; probably not repaired. Struck off charge 23.5.47. Sold to Ing O Barkman, Stockholm; rebuilt and re-flown by him 27.6.47. Sold 30.4.48 and Swedish civil registered as SE-AWO (reserved 8.12.47) 14.6.48 to B Nilsson, Jonkoping (later Falkoping). C of A 838 issued 7.9.48. Registration SE-AWO cancelled 19.8.53 as 'sold to Norway'.

Re-registered in Norway as LN-TAB (reserved 1953); Not taken up. Instead, re-registered as LN-TVB (C of R 299) 19.8.53 to Norsk Aero Klubb, Oslo. Sold 7.12.55 and re-registered 16.1.56 to Flyvapnet (Royal Norwegian Air Force) but continued to be operated by Norsk Aero Klubb in civil marks.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Jarlsberg, Vestfold, Norway 14.6.58. Registration LN-TVB cancelled 23.9.58

Sources:

1. Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pSwe.html
4. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3312
5. https://digitaltmuseum.no/021015547880/lufthavn-ett-fly-pa-bakken-de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth-ln-tvb-fra-norsk
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jarlsberg