Incident Boeing 737-330 G-CELJ, Friday 6 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 2014
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-330
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-CELJ
MSN: 23529/1293
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jet2 Boeing 737, flight LS740 from Alicante, was evacuated after landing on runway 10 at Blackpool Airport.
Smoke was observed in the vicinity of the right hand engine and undercarriage prior to the evacuation.

Sources:

Twitter

Location

Media: