Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1186U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166774

Date:Thursday 5 June 2014
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Gillespie Kenneth H Trustee
Registration: N1186U
MSN: 17266887
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eel River, W of Laytonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laytonville, CA
Destination airport:Laytonville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local personal flight. Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane making several low passes over an open field. During the last pass, they observed the airplane’s right wing contact a tree and then separate from the airplane. The airplane subsequently came to rest in a wooded area.
According to the autopsy report, the pilot had coronary artery maximum occlusion of 50 percent, and there was no evidence of preexisting heart muscle scarring. This amount of occlusion likely would not have caused acute symptoms and would not have impaired the pilot’s judgment; therefore, the pilot’s coronary artery disease likely did not impair his ability to operate the airplane or contribute to the accident.
Toxicology reports identified ethanol in the pilot’s heart blood, iliac blood, vitreous, and urine. The distribution of the ethanol in the pilot’s tissue was consistent with ingestion, not postmortem production. Although there was some variation, all of the pilot’s tissues tested positive for ethanol well above 0.040 gram per deciliter, which indicates that the pilot had ingested sufficient ethanol to impair his ability to safety operate the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s impairment due to alcohol ingestion, which resulted in his failure to maintain clearance from trees during a low-altitude flyby.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1186U

Location