Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AXTK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166775

Date:Sunday 6 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Andrewsfield Flying Club
Registration: G-AXTK
MSN: 28-26235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clacton Airfield, 2.3 miles W of Clacton, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Andrewsfield, Essex (EGSL)
Destination airport:Clacton, Essex (EGSQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Andrewsfield Flying Club's Piper Cherokee G-AXTK was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) in a landing accident at Clacton on 6 September 1981 when it over ran the runway into a ditch. It was seen dumped at Andrewsfield 7 April 1984 (see photos below)

Registration G-AXTR formally cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 26 March 1985

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AXTK-2.pdf
2. http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/860280