Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog 123 NAF250, Wednesday 16 February 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1983
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog 123
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF250
MSN: BH-120-403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sabo Railway Station -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Flt Cdt A.S. Mallam on solo impacted ground heavily and was found deceased.

Sources:

Nigerian Armed Forces Remembrance Day 2023