Incident Lancair 235 N67MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166783

Date:Friday 6 June 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67MW
MSN: 95
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashland Regional Airport (KDWU), Worthington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ashland Rgn'l (KDWU)
Destination airport:Ashland Rgn'l (KDWU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental Warner built Lancair (aka Lancaire) 235 aircraft burned before takeoff and was completely destroyed. The sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wsaz.com/news/headlines/Plane-Burns-Before-Takeoff-262149691.html]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=67MW

Photo: http://www.wsaz.com/home/headlines/138397714.html?device=tablet

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 2012 N67MW Private 0 Ashland Regional Airport - KDWU, Worthington, KY min