Incident Jabiru UL 120 ZU-FTC, Friday 6 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru UL 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FTC
MSN: 044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Plettenberg Bay -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft propeller broke away from the aircraft at 2500ft. Pilot made an emergency landing on the Keurbooms beach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.algoafm.co.za/article.aspx?id=9643
https://www.facebook.com/Eon.de.Vos.CRM/posts/714478145277924

Images:

The pilot posing next to the aircraft