Incident Cessna 180 (on floats) , Saturday 7 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 June 2014
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 (on floats)
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Roberts Lake, Parry Sound, Northern Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Robert Lake Water Aerodrome
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take-off, the wing tip of the aircraft contacted the surface of the lake, and it yawned towards a number of bystanders. The pilot managed to regain control of the aircraft, and aborted the take-off landing hard before he was able to taxi back to the shore. After the pilot had deplaned, the aircraft was towed away. Photos show damage to wing, but the extent of the damage remains unclear. The pilot was in the process of practising take-off's and landings.

Sources:

https://www.parrysound.com/news-story/4564578-family-runs-from-plane-in-an-apparent-takeoff-gone-wrong/_/