| Date: | Saturday 7 June 2014 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Helibras HB 350B Esquilo |
| Owner/operator: | Planalto Industria Mecanica Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-YJJ |
| MSN: | AS3096 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Araguaia , Aruanã, Goiás -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rio Araguaia, Aruanã, Goiás |
| Destination airport: | Goiania, Goias |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A helicopter crashed on take-off on the banks ro Rio Araguaia. All five occupants died at the scene.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2014/06/video-mostra-resgate-de-fernandao-apos-queda-de-helicoptero-em-go.html http://g1.globo.com/goias/fotos/2014/06/veja-fotos-do-acidente-de-helicoptero-que-matou-ex-jogador-fernandao.html#F1230870 https://soccer.nbcsports.com/2014/06/07/former-internacional-striker-fernandao-dies-in-helicopter-crash/ http://www.sambafoot.com/en/news/61150_fernandao_dies_in_helicopter_accident_.html http://aredacao.com.br/noticias/44658/fernandao-ex-jogador-do-goias-morre-em-queda-de-helicoptero 