This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 June 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24VP |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Armed Forces |
| Registration: | 12 YELLOW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Slavyansk -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On June 4th four Ukrainian Mil Mil-24 were shot by the separatists. One Mil Mi-24 was stricken by MANPAD rocket , crashed and and burnt. The pilot managed to evacuate himself and second pilot despite serious injures.
Sources:
http://podrobnosti.ua/979069-terroristy-pod-slavjanskom-podbili-dva-ukrainskih-vertoleta.html https://inforesist.org/terroristy-pod-slavyanskom-sbili-dva-vertoleta-seleznev/ 