This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 June 2014 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-9A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GYOO |
| MSN: | 90912 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Peterborough Airport, ON (YPQ/CYPQ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Peterborough Airport, ON (YPQ/CYPQ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Russell built Van's RV-9A, landed short of the runway at Peterborough Airport (CGYQ), Peterborough, Ontario. The airplane came to rest upright in swampy terrain, sustaining substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received undetermined injuries. The pilot was later released from PRHC after testing cleared him to go home.
Sources:
https://www.mississauga.com/news-story/4565259-small-plane-crashes-at-peterborough-airport/_/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1249610/ 