| Date: | Saturday 7 June 2014 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N24918 |
| MSN: | 3535 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1939 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1763 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NE of Oak Country Ranch Airport (33CL), Paso Robles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paso Robles, CA (33CL) |
| Destination airport: | Paso Robles, CA (PRB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the airplane lift off and, about midfield, start a right turn. The bank angle continued to steepen until the wings were vertical to the ground. The airplane appeared to be moving very slowly; the nose then lowered directly toward the ground. It is likely that during this steep turn, the airplane exceeded its critical angle-of-attack and stalled. The airplane came to rest about 500 feet abeam the midpoint of the runway, and sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. A caretaker at the pilot’s ranch reported that he had observed numerous takeoffs and had never seen the pilot make a midfield turn. The pilot normally turned left or right at the departure end of the runway.
A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's steep right turn shortly after takeoff, which led to the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14FA234 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=24918 Location