Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I AA283, Tuesday 29 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1942
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:2 (O)AFU RAF
Registration: AA283
MSN: 653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 yards South-East of RAF Millom, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Millom, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I AA283, 2 (O)AFU (2 (Observers) Advanced Flying Unit) RAF Millom: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 29 September 1942 due to engine failure and stalling on take-off with propeller in coarse pitch & crashing in field, 40 yards (some sources say half a mile) south east of RAF Millom, Cumberland. Both crew survived, albeit with injuries.

Crew:
Sgt. J.Johnson (pilot) RAF injured.
Sergeant G A Brown (W/Op & Air Gunner) RAF injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain (Second Edition) 2000 p.5)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/18100: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17926713
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA283
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Millom#History